mountain profile Institute for Astronomy University of Hawaii

Astronomy Seminars 734, 735, and 736

Maintained by LG

We offer a variety of seminar courses each year. These courses have numbers ASTR 734, 735, and 736; most are worth one or two credits. Some are repeated at semi-regular intervals; others are one-time events. The following subjects have been presented since 1992.


1992

Lithium, Beryllium & Boron: Ann Boesgaard

Submillimeter Astronomy: David Sanders

1993

Digital Image Processing: Jim Heasley

X-ray Astronomy: Pat Henry

1994

CCDs and Infrared Arrays: Klaus Hodapp & Gerry Luppino

High Resolution in Optical Astronomy: Francois Roddier & Malcolm Northcott

Numerical Stellar Dynamics: Josh Barnes

1995

Active Galaxy Nuclei: Alan Stockton

Star Formation: Tom Greene & John Rayner

1996

Observational Cosmology: Brent Tully

The Outer Solar System: Dave Jewitt

Submillimeter Astronomy: David Sanders

1997

Fundamentals of Astrophysics: Nick Kaiser

QSO Absorption Lines: Len Cowie

X-ray Astronomy: Pat Henry

1998

Astroparticle Physics: John Learned

Judgment in Research: John Kormendy

Stellar Populations: Jim Heasley

The Black Hole Paradigm of AGN Activity: John Kormendy

1999

The Formation of Galaxies: Len Cowie

General Relativity: Jeff Kuhn

Gravitational Lensing: John Tonry

Starbursts in Galaxies: Bob Joseph

2000

Submillimeter Astronomy: David Sanders

Star Formation: George Herbig

2001

General Relativity: Jeff Kuhn

Active Galaxy Nuclei: Alan Stockton

Planetary Atmospheres: Toby Owen

Scientific Writing: Steve Miller

Topics in Extragalactic Astronomy: Len Cowie

2002

Astrophysics of AGNs: Ken Chambers

Topics in Stellar Atmospheres: Rolf Kudritzki

Astronomical Instrumentation: Klaus Hodapp

Star Formation: Bo Reipurth

Cosmology Up Close: Brent Tully

2003

Field Theory for Astronomers: Nick Kaiser

Celestial Mechanics: Jim Heasley

Submillimeter Astronomy: Jonathan Williams

Solar Astronomy: Jeff Kuhn

Binary Stars: Bo Reipurth

2004

Imaging Systems: Christ Ftaclas

X-ray Astronomy: Pat Henry

Astrobiology: Karen Meech

Pan STARRS: Ken Chambers

2005

Extragalactic Star Formation: Nick Scoville

Computational Astronomy: Istvan Szapudi

Astroparticle Physics: John Learned

Astronomical Instrumentation: Klaus Hodapp

Astrobiology: Karen Meech

Solar Wind: Shadia Habbal

2006

Astronomical Data Processing: Gene Magnier

Astronomical Polarimetry: Haosheng Lin

Planetary Dynamics: Nader Haghighipour

Field Theory: Nick Kaiser

Solar Astronomy: Shadia Habbal

Early Universe Physics: Andrew Liddle

2007

Origin & Evolution of the Elements: Ann Boesgaard

Planet Formation: Joan Najita

Formation of Massive Galaxies: Arjun Dey

Planetary Dynamics: Nader Haghighipour

Astronomical Instrumentation: Klaus Hodapp

2008

Binary Stars: Bo Reipurth

Order of Magnitude Astronomy: Dave Jewitt

Astronomical Databases: Jim Heasley

Physics of the Innermost Heliosphere: Shadia Habbal

2009

Order of Magnitude Astronomy: Dave Jewitt

Early Galaxy Formation: Len Cowie & Esther Hu

Astrochemistry: Ralf Kaiser

The Sun: Core to Corona: Jeff Kuhn

Field Theory for Astronomers Nick Kaiser

Astronomical Instrumentation: Klaus Hodapp

2010

Observational Astronomy: Colin Aspin

Practical Adaptive Optics: Christ Ftaclas

Writing for Astronomers: Michael Liu

Solar & Stellar Magnetism: Ilia Roussev & Noé Lugaz

2011

Observational Astronomy: Colin Aspin

Submillmeter Astronomy: Jonathan Williams

Astronomical Instrumentation: Klaus Hodapp

Computational Astronomy: Istvan Szapudi

 

2012

Research Techniques: C. Casey & J. Zahid

Pan-STARRS: Kenneth Chambers et al.

 

2013

Writing for Astronomers: Michael Liu

Submillimeter Astronomy: Jonathan Williams