spacer
spacer
spacer
IAU 234: Planetary Nebulae
spacer

 

 



Maintained by W-W
spacer

Scientific Program


Click here for a pdf version of the program booklet

 

Sunday, 2 April 2006

4:00-6:30 pm Registration, Waikoloa Beach Marriott Hotel 6:30-8:30 pm Welcome Reception, Waikoloa Beach Marriott Hotel

Monday, 3 April 2006

From 8:00 am Registration, Waikoloa Beach Marriott Hotel

MORNING SESSION Chair: A. Acker

8:50 - 9:00 Welcome Speeches
9:00 - 9:30 Quentin A. Parker, Milky Way and Magellanic Cloud Surveys for Planetary    Nebulae
9:30 - 10:00 Laura Magrini, Local Group Surveys for Planetary Nebulae
10:00 - 10:25 Martin M. Roth, 3D Spectroscopy, a Powerful New Observational Tool for PN    Research
10:25 - 11:15 Break
11:15 - 11:40 J. A. Lopez, The SPM Kinematic Catalogue of Planetary Nebulae
11:40 - 12:10 Ortwin Gerhard, Surveys beyond the Local Group
12:10 - 12:40 John Feldmeier, Intracluster Planetary Nebulae
12:40 - 2:00 Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Chair: S. Kwok

2:00 - 2:30 Arsen R. Hajian, Distances to Planetary Nebulae
2:30 - 2:55 David J. Frew, Towards a New Distance Scale and Luminosity Function for Nearby    Planetary Nebulae
2:55 - 3:25 Albert A. Zijlstra, AGB Stars
3:25 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 4:45 Pedro Garcia-Lario, Properties of Post-AGB Objects
4:45 - 5:10 Carmen Sanchez Contreras, Probing Post-AGB Metamorphosis with NIR Adaptive    Optics Imaging
5:10 - 5:35 Peter van Hoof, The Real-Time Stellar Evolution of Sakurai's Object
5:35 General Discussion

TUESDAY, 4 April 2006

MORNING SESSION Chair: S. Torres-Peimbert

9:00 - 9:30 M. Parthasarathy, Spectroscopic Properties of Post-AGB Stars
9:30 - 9:55 D. A. Garcia-Hernandez, Metallicity Effects in the Chemical Evolution from AGB    Stars to PNe
9:55 - 10:25 Maurizio Busso, Nucleosynthesis (TBC)
10:25 - 11:15 Break
11:15 - 11:40 N. C. Sterling, The Abundances of Light Neutron-Capture Elements in Planetary    Nebulae
11:40 - 12:10 Falk Herwig, Central Star Evolution
12:10 - 12:40 Orsola De Marco, Binary Central Stars
12:40 - 2:00 Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Chair: Y.-H. Chu

2:00 - 2:30 Rolf-Peter Kudritzki, Atmospheres and Winds of Central Stars
2:30 - 2:55 H. Todt, Revised Element Abundances for WC-type Central Stars
2:55 - 3:25 Thomas Rauch, High-Gravity Central Stars
3:25 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 4:40 Ting-Hui Lee, The First Detection of a Magnetic Field in a Central Star via Zeeman    Splitting: The Hot Component of the He2-36 Central Star
4:40 - 5:10 Steven D. Kawaler, Asteroseismology of White Dwarfs, PN Central Stars and    Post-AGB Stars
5:10 - 5:35 Deborah Mitchell, The Kinematics and Morphologies of Planetary Nebulae with    Close-Binary Cores
5:35 General Discussion

WEDNESDAY, 5 April 2006

MORNING SESSION Chair: M. Barlow

9:00 - 9:30 Harriet L. Dinerstein, Absorption-Line Studies of the Gaseous Component
9:30 - 10:00 Martin A. Guerrero, Planetary Nebulae and Their Central Stars in the X-ray and    EUV Regions
10:00 - 10:25 Detlef Schoenberner, Modeling the X-ray Emission of Planetary Nebulae
10:25 - 11:05 Break
11:05 - 11:30 Motohide Kokubun, Suzaku Detection of a Highly Carbon Enriched Plasma in    BD +30 3639
11:30 - 11:50 Joel Kastner, High-Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy of BD+303639
11:50 - 12:20 Joseph Hora, Infrared Imaging of Planetary Nebulae, Including Spitzer
12:20 - 12:50 Jeronimo Bernard-Salas, Infrared Spectroscopy of Planetary Nebulae, Including    Spitzer

THURSDAY, 6 April 2006

MORNING SESSION Chair: S. Deguchi

9:00 - 9:25 E. Lagadec, Adaptive Optics and Optical Interferometry: The Inner Nebulae around    Two Young Planetary Nebulae with WR Central Stars
9:25 - 9:55 Valentin Bujarrabal, Submillimeter- and Millimeter-wave Molecular Data on    Planetary Nebulae and Post-AGB Objects
9:55 - 10:25 Manuel A. Bautista, Atomic Processes in Planetary Nebulae
10:25 - 11:15 Break
11:15 - 11:45 Xiaowei Liu, Optical Recombination Lines as Probes of Conditions in Planetary    Nebulae
11:45 - 12:15 Manuel Peimbert, Temperature Fluctuations and Planetary Nebulae Abundances
12:15 - 12:40 M. Otsuka, High-Resolution Spectroscopic Study of the Halo PNe
12:40 - 2:00 Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Chair: W. Maciel

2:00 - 2:25 Yiannis G. Tsamis, Unravelling the Chemical Inhomogeneity of PNe with VLT    FLAMES Integral-Field Unit Spectroscopy
2:25 - 2:55 Roberto D. D. Costa, Planetary Nebulae as Probes for Galactic Chemical Evolution
2:55 - 3:25 Bengt Gustafsson, Abundances of Red Giants
3:25 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 4:45 Barbara Ercolano, Advances in Nebular Photoionisation Modelling
4:45 - 5:10 Wouter H. T. Vlemmings, A Magnetically Collimated Jet from an Evolved Star
5:10 - 5:35 P. J. Huggins, The Formation of Globules in Planetary Nebulae
5:35 General Discussion

FRIDAY, 7 April 2006

MORNING SESSION Chair: A. Manchado

9:00 - 9:30 Romano L. M. Corradi, Macrostructures and Microstructures in Planetary Nebulae
9:30 - 10:00 Matthias Steffen, Hydrodynamical Interpretation of Basic Nebular Structures
10:00 - 10:25 Adam Frank, MHD Paradigms for Proto-PNe and PNe
10:25 - 11:15 Break
11:15 - 11:45 Guillermo Garcia-Segura, Dynamical PN Evolution with Magnetic Fields
11:45 - 12:15 Richard A. Shaw, Properties of the Magellanic Cloud Planetary Nebulae
12:15 - 12:40 Letizia Stanghellini, The IRS Spitzer Spectra of the Magellanic Cloud Planetary    Nebulae: Revealing the Dust and Gas Chemistry
12:40 - 2:00 Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Chair: G. Jacoby

2:00 - 2:30 Michael G. Richer, Properties of Planetary Nebulae in Other Galaxies
2:30 - 3:00 Robin Ciardullo, Planetary Nebulae as Probes of Stellar Populations
3:00 - 3:25 Eva Villaver, How PN Shells Interact with Their Local Environment
3:25 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 4:40 Magda Arnaboldi, Kinematics Subcomponents in the Coma Cluster Core Traced by
   Intracluster Planetary Nebulae
4:40 - 5:10 Aaron J. Romanowsky, Planetary Nebulae as Mass Tracers in Galaxies
5:10 - 5:35 R. H. Mendez, High-Quality Slitless Radial Velocities of Extragalactic Planetary    Nebulae with Subaru and FOCAS
5:35 General Discussion



spacer
  spacer