TOPS 1999 Day 1 - 6/13 - Sun Day 2 - 6/14 - Mon Day 3 - 6/15 - Tue Day 4 - 6/16 - Wed Day 5 - 6/17 - Thu Day 6 - 6/18 - Fri TOPS 1999
07:00 Check into Dorms BREAKFAST
UH Dorms
BREAKFAST
UH Dorms
BREAKFAST
UH Dorms
BREAKFAST
UH Dorms
BREAKFAST
UH Dorms
07:00
07:30 07:30
08:00 08:00
08:30 Bus to Punahou Bus to IfA Bus to IMAX Bus to Palehua Bus to Airport 08:30
09:00 6 - Punahou Tour
Science Cntr Entry (Proud)
11 - IfA Lab Tours
CCD Lab (Luppino)
IR Lab (Joseph)
Machine Shop (Robinson)
AO Lab (Graves)
18 - IMAX 09:00
09:30 09:30
10:00 1 - Welcome / Orientation
Noelani Lounge (Meech)
Bus to WCC 22 - Palehua Solar Observatory Tour Flights to Kona 10:00
10:30 7 - Teaching HS Astronomy Auditorium (Proud) 10:30
11:00 19 - Tour WCC Aerospace Lab (Ciotti) Bus to Punahou 26 - Onizuka Center (Tashima) 11:00
11:30 LUNCH
Punahou
Bus to Museum 11:30
12:00 LUNCH
UH dorms
12 - Star Station 1 Castle (Miller) Bus to HPA
Box LUNCH
12:00
12:30 LUNCH
Canoe House
LUNCH
Boxed @ WCC
LUNCH
at Punahou
12:30
13:00 2 - Starlab
Sports Center Studio 4 (Miller)
Bus to IfA 13:00
13:30 8 - Mauna Kea Overview, IfA Auditorium (McLaren) 13 - Starlab - Archive Reading Rm (Miller) Bus to UH 23 - HOA (JMattei) Sci Ctr 103 13:30
14:00 27-T Light & Rad Prep
GPAC (Slater)
28-S Orient 14:00
14:30 BREAK 14 - Exhibits
Castle Building
20 - Light & Radiation
WAT 420, Physics Library (Meech)
29-S -
Assess
NLH (Slater)
14:30
15:00 3 - Astrolabe Activity
Holmes 243
(Meech)
9 - Reception with IfA Staff
Courtyard
15 - Explorers & Live Planetarium Show
Planetarium (Miller)
BREAK 15:00
15:30 24 - HOA (Mattei) Sci Ctr. 103 BREAK 15:30
16:00 Bus to Leeward CC 30-T Light & Rad Prep. Contd. GPAC (Slater) 31-S Light & RadiationNLH (Meech) 16:00
16:30 16 - Telescope Basics
Planetarium
(M. Mattei)
16:30
17:00 DINNER
UH Dorm
BBQ COOKOUT
LCC
DINNER
UH Dorm
17:00
17:30 Bus to Dorms 17:30
18:00 DINNER
Atherton Halau
DINNER
UH Dorms
Taste of Hawaii
Upper Campus
18:00
18:30 4 - Intro to Assessment
Holmes 243
(Slater)
21 - Assessment
Noelani Lounge
(Slater)
18:30
19:00 17 - Telescope Familiarization (HAS) 25 - Assessment
WAT 420
(Slater)
19:00
19:30 10 - Observing Leeward Obsty (Ossell) Science Fiction Movie
UH Dorm
19:30
20:00 5 - Astrolabe Fun
UH Lawn (All)
Pack for Big Island 32 - Life of an Astronomer NLH(Meech) 20:00
20:30 20:30
21:00 Free Time 21:00
21:30 Free Time Bus to Dorms 21:30
22:00 Bus to Dorms Free Time Free Time 22:00
22:30 22:30