TOPS 1999 Day 7 - 6/19 - Sat Day 8 - 6/20 - Sun Day 9 - 6/21 - Mon Day 10 - 6/22 - Tue Day 11 - 6/23 - Wed Day 12 - 6/24 - Thu TOPS 1999
07:00 BREAKFAST
Village Cafeteria
BREAKFAST
Village Cafeteria
48 - Solstice Sunrise
Kumu Kahi Heiau
BREAKFAST
Village Cafeteria
BREAKFAST
Village Cafeteria
BREAKFAST
Village Cafeteria
07:00
07:30 07:30
08:00 49 - Cultural Sharing
Kumu Kahi Heiau
08:00
08:30 08:30
09:00 Bus to upper campus Free Time 50 - Site Survey
Kumu Kahi Heiau (Meech)
Bus to Keck Bus to upper campus Bus to upper campus 09:00
09:30 33 - Lecture - Solar System Intro
NLH (Meech)
52 - IRTF Observing,
Tour,
Keck Science
Keck HQ
(Spencer, Bendo)
58 - Rotation 62 - Rotation 09:30
10:00 Drive to HPA
Picnic Lunch
10:00
10:30 34 - Introduction to Observing Projects
NLH (All)
42 - Telescope Checkout
Dance Hall
(O'Connor)
10:30
11:00 11:00
11:30 Bus to upper campus Bus to upper campus 11:30
12:00 LUNCH
Upper Campus
LUNCH
Upper Campus
LUNCH
Upper Campus
LUNCH
Upper Campus
LUNCH
Upper Campus
12:00
12:30 12:30
13:00 35-T - HOA
ML (J. Mattei)
36-S - Starlab IES
(Michaud)
43 - Hands on Light & Optics
GPAC
(T-lead)
Free Time 53-T - HOA
Mac Lab
(JMattei)
54-S - Building a Teles.
Art Room (Mattei)
59 - Archaeoastronomy Lecture
NLH (Meech)
63-T - HOA
Mac Lab
(Mattei)
64-S - Jobs & Careers
NLH
(All)
13:00
13:30 13:30
14:00 BREAK 14:00
14:30 37-T - HOA
ML (JMattei)
38-S - Celest Sph NLH (Meech) BREAK BREAK 14:30
15:00 BREAK BREAK 60 - Hawaiian Astronomy
NLH
(Chauvin)
65-T - HOA
Mac Lab
(JMattei)
BREAK 15:00
15:30 39-T - HOA
Mac Lab (JMattei)
40-S - Starlab
IES (Michaud)
44-T - HOA
Mac Lab (JMattei)
46-S - Telesc. Intro
NLH
(Mattei)
55 - Lecture SS Formation
NLH
(Meech)
66-S - Comp Skills
Mac Lab
(Bauer, Bendo)
15:30
16:00 Free Time 16:00
16:30 45-T - Asmt ML 56-T - HOA
Mac Lab (JMattei)
BREAK 67-T - Assess
IES
(Slater)
16:30
17:00 Bus to Village Bus to Village S - to Village 17:00
17:30 DINNER
Village Campus
DINNER
Village Campus
DINNER
Village Campus
T - to Village FREE BANQUET - Hapuna Beach Prince Hotel
Hau/Lehua
Bus to Village 17:30
18:00 DINNER
Village Campus
DINNER
Village Campus
18:00
18:30 41 - Hands-On Astrolabe
Dining Room (T-lead)
Drive to Volcano 51 - Observing 18:30
19:00 57 - Observing 61 - Wayfinding
Hau/Lehua
(Nainoa)
68 - Observing 19:00
19:30 19:30
20:00 20:00
20:30 20:30
21:00 Free Time Bus to Village 21:00
21:30 Free Time Free Time 21:30
22:00 22:00
22:30 Bus to Village Bus to Village Bus to Village 22:30